Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy
[…] H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 716-90, in 1990 House Journal, at 1113.

Notwithstanding a reference to HRS Chapter 481A, the Second Amended Complaint failed to allege that the defendants engaged in any of the trade practices concerning goods or services prohibited by and considered to be deceptive pursuant to HRS § 481A-3 (2008). Furthermore, no evidence of such deceptive trade practices was presented in opposition to Rnic's summary judgment motion and, thus, it is clear that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Rnic violated the statute.

HRS § 481A-3 provides:

HRS § 481A-3 Deceptive trade practices. (a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person's business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
(1) Passes off goods or services as those of another;
(2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
(3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;
(4) Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(5) Represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have;
(6) Represents that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
(7) Represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;
(8) Disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
(9) Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
(10) Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
(11) Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions; or
(12) Engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
(b) In order to prevail in an action under this chapter, a complainant need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding.
(c) This section does not affect unfair trade practices otherwise actionable at common law or under other statutes of this State.