Goplus Corp. v. Crown Equip. Corp.
[…] Shifrin v. Forest City Enters., Inc., 64 Ohio St.3d 635, 597 N.E.2d 499, 501 (1992). "Ohio's U.C.C., however, rejects the common law rule that extrinsic evidence is admissible only where the terms of a writing are ambiguous." Metal Seal Precision, Ltd. v. Good Time Outdoors, Inc., 128 N.E.3d 678, 687 (Ohio Ct. App. 2018) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.05, Official Comment 1(c)). Ohio Revised Code Annotated Section 1302.05 instead provides:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:

(A) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided

in section 1301.303 of the Revised Code; and

(B) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1302.05.

Thus, under the parol evidence rule set out in Ohio's U.C.C., terms in a writing intended to serve as the parties' final expression of those terms may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or contemporaneous oral agreement. Id.