NO. 2011-CA-001625-ME
[…] Next, Ed contends the trial court's award of support was arbitrary because it failed to take into account the specific facts adduced during the pendency of the suit below. He agrees that a deviation from the guidelines was appropriate, but believes the deviation applied by the trial court was insufficient to account for "numerous factors in this case that warranted a substantial deviation" from the statutory guidance. Again, we disagree.
According to the plain language of KRS 403.211, the statutory guidelines contained in KRS 403.212 "serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate." If a deviation is deemed to be warranted, the trial court's reasoning must be set forth on the record or in a written order. Id. Clearly, a decision on whether to deviate from the guidelines lies within the trial court's discretion. Redmon v. Redmon, 823 S.W.2d 463 (Ky. App. 1992).