Goodwyn v. Carroll
[…] The cases attached to the Attorney General's Motion to Dismiss do not jibe with the Motion's text. The Respondents rely on Smith v. Williams in 2001 WL 819583 (Del.Supr.), but they attached an interim order, 2001 WL 292608 (Del.Supr.), to their motion.

The above notwithstanding, the court declines to issue a writ here because the Board of Parole is authorized to forfeit good time after a parolee commits a criminal offense, and so can the Department of Correction. Thus, it appears that the decision to revoke Petitioner's good time was lawful.

11 Del. C. § 4352 AND 4382. 11 Del. C. § 4382(a) provides: "Any person subject to the custody of the Department of Correction at Level IV or V shall, upon conviction of any crime during the term of the sentence, shall forfeit all good time accumulated to the date of the criminal act; their forfeiture is not subject to suspension." See also, Smith v. Williams, Del. Supr., No. 49 3, 20 00, Per Curium, (July 10, 2001) (ORDER). Compare State v. Clyne, Del. Super., C.A. No. 02M-02-087, Slights, J. (July 22, 2002).

Petitioner's reliance on Nardini v. Willin, and Murray v. Messick, is misplaced.