Civil Action 21-cv-3421-WJM-STV
[…] Therefore, the Court discusses Plaintiff's purported fraud claim no further.
6. Colorado Attorney Fees Statute for Frivolous Actions
77. Colorado law provides that “in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court may award, except as this article otherwise provides, as part of its judgment and in addition to any costs otherwise assessed, reasonable attorney fees.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(1).
78. Further, “[t]he court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under the Colorado rules of civil procedure or a designation by a defending party under section 13-21-111.5(3) that lacked substantial justification. As used in this article, ‘lacked substantial justification' means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(4).
79. Additionally, “[n]o party who is appearing without an attorney shall be assessed attorney fees unless the court finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1317-102(6).
C. Plaintiff's Breach of Contract Claim
80. The parties do not dispute the existence of a valid contract, and therefore, the Court addresses the breach of contract elements concerning the parties' performance under the Loan Agreement. (Ex. 34.)