Goodwin v. Nat'l Elec. Annuity Plan
[…] However, as detailed below, the Court need not resolve this split, as it finds that even under the deferential standard of review, NEAP erred as a matter of law in dispersing Plaintiff's benefits to Defendant Goodwin.

D. Analysis

“A power of attorney is an instrument by which a principal confers express authority on an agent to perform certain acts or kinds of acts on the principal's behalf.” In the Matter of Franzen, 955 P.2d 1018, 1021 (Colo. 1998); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-702(7) (defining a POA as “a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal”). It is undisputed that Plaintiff submitted to NEAP a Colorado statutory POA form that designated Defendant Goodwin as his POA and granted her “General Authority.” [#59-2 at 11-14]; Colo. Rev.