Goodwin v. Nat'l Elec. Annuity Plan
[…] Goodwin, as Plaintiff's agent, to act consistent with the “Uniform Power of Attorney Act” of the Colorado Revised Statutes. [Id.] The POA thus granted Ms. Goodwin the power to “select the form and timing of payments” and “withdraw benefits” from Plaintiff's NEAP account. [Id.] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-738(2)(a). However, the POA also contained “Special Instructions” stating:

Neither party alleges that the POA was fraudulent. The Court likewise sees no reason to question the validity of the POA itself, which was signed by Plaintiff and a notary public. [#59-2 at 11-14] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-705 (“A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public.”).