Goodwin v. Nat'l Elec. Annuity Plan
[…] (ECF No. 59-2 at 13.)

As Judge Varholak correctly reasoned, Plaintiff's use of the Special Instructions section to limit the amount of funds that Defendant Goodwin could withdraw from Plaintiff's retirement funds is “consistent with the purpose of the special instructions portion of the statutory form, which was created to allow a principal to modify general authority granted elsewhere in the document.” (See ECF No. 151 at 16-17 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-741 cmt. (“The principal may modify any authority granted in the form by using the ‘Special Instructions' section of the form.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-738(2) (providing that “[u]nless the power of attorney provides otherwise, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to retirement plans authorizes the agent to: (a) select the form and timing of payments and withdraw benefits from a plan”)).)

Even applying a deferential standard of review, the Court concludes that Plaintiff's POA clearly indicated that Defendant Goodwin was only authorized to withdraw $50,000 from Plaintiff's retirement account.