Goodwin v. Goodwin
[…] However, Scott signed the petition, and the petition states it was "sworn to and subscribed before" the clerk of the justice court. Rule 500.2 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure states that "sworn" means "signed in front of someone authorized to take oaths, such as a notary, or signed under penalty of perjury." TEX. R. CIV. P. 500.2(y). A justice court clerk is a person authorized to take oaths under Section 602.002(3) of the Government Code. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 602.002(3) ("An oath made in this state may be administered and a certificate of the fact given by . . . a justice of the peace or a clerk of a justice court ...."); see also Flores v. State, No. 01-12-01008-CR, 2014 WL 60697, at *6 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 7, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting clerk of justice court was officer empowered to administer oaths under Government Code).