Goodwill Coal Company v. Bullock
[…] For these reasons, this medical fee dispute is resolved in favor of the defendant.

Bullock filed an appeal with the Board, which held that since the ALJ had failed to address the report of Dr. Gurley, the ALJ's decision was erroneous as a matter of law. The matter was remanded for further findings of fact and rulings of law. Goodwill brings this petition for review.

As noted by the Board, the ALJ did not expressly address the conclusions of the university evaluator, Dr. Gurley. Under KRS 342.315(2), the "clinical findings and opinions" of the university evaluator "shall be afforded presumptive weight." In addition, if an ALJ "reject[s] the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, [the ALJ] shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence." The failure to address the findings of the university evaluator is a patent error appearing on the face of the order. As such, in order to preserve such an error for review, the appeal must be preceded by the filing of a petition for reconsideration raising the error.

See Eaton Axle Corp. v.