GOODVILLE MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY v. MALLORY MCNEAR, KAREN MCNEAR AND TODD MCNEAR Appellants
[…] Not too long ago, the Third Circuit in Geist . . ., addressed the question that is presently before this [c]ourt. The [c]ourt finds the cogent analysis and decision in Geist persuasive.
* * * *
As recognized by the [Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Lewis], there is an explicit distinction in the language used by the General Assembly thereby allowing for differential treatment. The failure of an insured to obtain a rejection form or failure to comply with the precise language found in sections 1731 and 1738 cannot be equated with section 1734[,] which places the obligation on the insured[,] who "may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1734.Id. at 15-16, 18.
For the reasons that follow, we conclude the trial court properly rejected the McNears' arguments based on its sound review of the MVFRL and the persuasive case law.