GOODVILLE MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY v. MALLORY MCNEAR, KAREN MCNEAR AND TODD MCNEAR Appellants
[…] See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1734; see also 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(a). Section 1731 uses the term "purchase" only once in the above-quoted provision that the purchase of UM or UIM coverages is optional.
When construing the obligations of an insurer under sections 1731 and 1734, our courts have also looked to section 1791, which, under certain circumstances, permits an insurer to presume that the insured is aware of the benefits and limits available under the MVFRL and a given policy. Specifically, section 1791 states, in relevant part:
It shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under this chapter provided the following notice in bold print of at least ten-point type is given to the applicant at the time of application for original coverage, and no other notice or rejection shall be required:
IMPORTANT NOTICE
Insurance companies operating in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania are required by law to make available for purchase the following benefits for you, your spouse or other relatives or minors in your custody or in the custody of your relatives, residing in your household, occupants of your motor vehicle or persons struck by your motor vehicle:
* * * *
(6) Uninsured, underinsured and bodily injury liability coverage up to at least $100,000 because of injury to one person in any one accident . . ..
Additionally, insurers may offer higher benefit levels than those enumerated above as well as additional benefits. However, an insured may elect to purchase lower benefit levels than those enumerated above.