Goodrich v. Ohio Unemployment Comp. Review Comm'n
[…] These Subpoenas were not issued. The evidence clearly demonstrates that claimant was an at-will employee. She had no contractual right to transfer to another state. Therefore, the Hearing officer refused to continue the hearing in order to have the subpoenas issued." The Hearing officer in refusing to issue the requested subpoena(s) and to continue the hearing violated Appellant[']s Fourteenth Amendment Right to Due Process. Was unlawful, unreasonable and against the manifest weight of the evidence and should be reversed under O.R.C. 4141.282(H).
[II.] That O.R.C. 4141.29(D)(2)(c) Denying unemployment to all individuals who "quit work to marry or because of marital, parental, filial, or other domestic obligations." Is a violation of Appellant[']s Fourteenth Amendment rights to Due Process under the United States Constitution and a violation of the Ohio Constitution Article 1 Section 2 to Equal Protection. Was unlawful, unreasonable and against the manifest weight of the evidence and should be reversed under O.R.C. 4141.282(H).
[III.] That O.R.C. 4141.29(D)(2)(c) Denying unemployment to all individuals who "quit work to marry or because of marital, parental, filial, or other domestic obligations." While allowing exceptions for some religious reasons and not other religious views is a violation of Appellant[']s First Amendment Rights as applied to the States thought [sic] the Fourteenth Amendment Rights under the United States Constitution and a violation of the Ohio Constitution Article 1