Goodrich v. Libero
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Barrett v. Southern Connecticut Gas Co., 172 Conn. 362, 370 (1977). "Because in the absence of standing the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to determine the merits of the case . . . the correct form of judgment is to dismiss the action." Sadloski v. Manchester, 235 Conn. 637, 650 (1995).

Section 52-572j (a) of the General Statutes requires a nominal plaintiff to "fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation. . . ." Our Supreme Court has held that this statute "requires fair and adequate representation in order to avoid possible antagonism between the interests of the representative and those of the class, antagonism which may lead to conflicts such that the interests of the other stockholders are