Goodrich v. Libero
[…] (Citations omitted.) Fink v. Golenbock, supra, 205-06.

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals was interpreting Rule 23.1 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which parallels § 52-572j. "Rule 23.1 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part: `The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association.'" Fink v. Golenbock, supra, 205 n. 23.

"The key is whether the nominal plaintiff's . . . interests and issues [are] coextensive with those of the class of shareholders he seeks to represent, and whether he is able to assure the trial court that as a representative, he will put up a real fight."