2:19-cv-00269-SGC
[…] Prof'l Bureau of Collections of Md., Inc., 217 F.Supp.3d 1348, 1351 (M.D. Fla. 2016). Here, the primary focus of the briefing concerns whether BSI is a debt collector for purposes of the FDCPA. (See Doc. 56 at 29-38; Doc. 64 at 11-23; Doc. 65 at 10-14).
The FDCPA defines a debt collector as one which: (1) “uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts”; or (2) “regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). Where an FDCPA plaintiff relies on the second prong described above, a defendant is not a “debt collector” if their debt collection efforts “concern[] a debt which was not in default at the time it was obtained . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F).