Goodman v. State
[…] Instead, the Petitioner contends that the trial court erred in finding that his petition, considering it as one for post-conviction relief, was barred by the statute of limitations. At the time the Petitioner's convictions became final, a prisoner could petition for post-conviction relief "at any time after he ha[d] exhausted his appellate remedies and before the sentence ha[d] expired or ha[d] been fully satisfied." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102 (1982). In 1986, this section was amended to provide that a "prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this chapter within three (3) years of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or consideration of such petition shall be barred." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-30-102 (1990). The three-year limitations period began to run for the Petitioner on the effective date of the amended provision, July 1, 1986. See State v. Mullins, 767 S.W.2d 668, 669 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1988).