Civ. 22-cv-02926-WJM-ESK
[…] Defendant requests dismissal of the CLRA claim arguing that: 1) Plaintiffs failed to comply with the CLRA's pre-litigation notice requirement; and 2) the allegations, even taken as true, do not allege a violation of the CLRA.
a. Pre-Litigation Notice
Section 1782(a) of the CLRA requires that prior to filing “an action for damages,” a plaintiff must “provide notice to a defendant of the CLRA violations by certified or registered mail 30 days or more before filing an action for damages.” Corbett v. Pharma Care U.S, Inc., 567 F.Supp.3d 1172, 1200 (S.D. Cal. 2021); Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). The notice must be in writing and “[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation” of the CLRA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a)(2). The only exception is § 1782(d), which “allows a plaintiff to file a complaint for injunctive relief under the CLRA without the notice requirement and permits the plaintiff to subsequently amend the complaint to include a request for damages.”