1:24-cv-868 (LMB/IDD)
[…] Simmons v. Poe, 47 F.3d 1370, 1377 (4th Cir. 1995). Simply put, membership in a regional chamber that seeks to encourage economic development in the area is insufficient to demonstrate conspiracy in a joint plan. For these reasons, Counts Seven and Eight will be dismissed.
G. Violation of Virginia Human Rights Act (“VHRA”) § 2.2-3900 (Count Nine)
The Virginia Human Rights Act (“VHRA”) outlaws discriminatory conduct, including, as relevant to this action, discrimination in employment on the basis of an employee's race. Va. Code § 2.2-3905(B)(1)(a). Section 2.2-3907 “prescribes an extensive remedial scheme that employees must follow when relying on the rights and polices articulated in the Act.” Jordan v. Sch. Bd. of the City of Norfolk, 640 F.Supp.3d 431,448. Specifically, “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice may file a complaint... with the Office of Civil Rights of the Department of Law (the Office).” Va. Code § 2.2-3907(A). “Within the Office, the Division of Human Rights (FEPA) oversees the VHRA.” Jordan, 640 F.Supp.3d at 447. “There is no ambiguity in this statutory text: only the state agency can notify a complainant of their right to sue under state law. The EEOC lacks such authority.”