stating that although local agencies are not bound by the technical rules of evidence, findings based solely on hearsay cannot stand
[…] Appellant moved to have this arrest record expunged and the request was granted. On the day before appellant filed his present application for a license, he received an affidavit from City police indicating the record had, in fact, been expunged. Coll also relied upon an arrest of appellant for possession of prohibited offensive weapons in violation of 18 Pa. C. S. § 908. The evidence upon which those charges were based had been suppressed. While the suppression question is presently on appeal, no trial has yet occurred on those charges.
Section 9102 of the Criminal History Record Information Act, 18 Pa. C. S. § 9102, defines the term "expunge" as "to remove information so that there is no trace or indication that such information existed." Further, "criminal history record information" is defined in the same section as