Nos. Civ. 73-626 PCT (WEC), 74-50 PCT (WEC).
[…] 1. 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(2) is an unconstitutional attempt to make reservation Indians citizens of the United States.
2. The immunity from taxes bars Indians from the right to vote under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States.
3. By way of counterclaim, defendants assert the Indians are not citizens under the Constitution and laws of the United States entitling them to vote.
Defendants raise other issues not pertinent to the disposition of these cases.
The primary issue which would appear to be dispositive of the cases before us is whether 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(2) is constitutional.
8 U.S.C. § 1401 provides:
"(a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
(1) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe: Provided, That the granting of citizenship under this subsection shall not in any manner impair or otherwise affect the right of such person to tribal or other property: * * *"
The Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides in pertinent part, "All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside." (Emphasis supplied).