Goodie v. United States
[…] This argument is dispatched in relatively short order. Under Maryland's Health Care Malpractice Claims Act, Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-01 et seq., a plaintiff that intends to file a negligence claim against a health care provider must first file a claim with the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-04. Additionally, section 5-109 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code ("section 5-109") sets out that "the filing of a claim with the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office in accordance with § 3-2A-04 of this article shall be deemed the filing of an action." Id. § 5-109(d).