Goodie v. United States
[…] To illustrate this point, consider a plaintiff who intends to file a medical malpractice action, including both negligence and wrongful death claims, against his health care provider. Under Maryland law, this plaintiff must first submit his claims to the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office. Because he ultimately wishes to file suit in federal court, he must abide by the time limitation for waiving Maryland's arbitration process. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06B (permitting a claimant to "waive arbitration at any time after filing the certificate of qualified expert . . . by filing with the Director a written election to waive arbitration").