10-24-2024
[…] (Gov. Code, § 65857; accord, id., § 65356, subd. (a) [adopting the same rule when a legislative body makes modifications to its general plan].) We will assume that the Board violated Government Code section 65857 when it adopted the vineyard ban without first remanding the matter back to the Department for Regional Planning for its report and recommendation on a ban.
We nonetheless must still reject Gooden's argument because he failed to demonstrate that this procedural misstep was prejudicial. Government Code section 65010 requires that the actions of public agencies may not be invalidated "unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial" and "that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred." (Gov. Code, § 65010, subd. (b).) The burden of showing a different outcome is probable rests with the party challenging the agency's action. (Rialto Citizens for Responsible Growth v. City of Rialto (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 899, 920; Roberson v.