Civil Action 20-cv-00742-DDD-KLM
[…] Prior to 2016, there was no private right of action under 18 U.S.C. § 1831 regarding economic espionage or under 18 U.S.C. § 1832 regarding theft of trade secrets (which Ms. Montalbano asserts under Claim Seven). In 2016, the Defend Trade Secrets Act (“DTSA”) was signed into law, creating a private right of action under certain circumstances: “An owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated may bring a civil action under this subsection if the trade secret is related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(1). This language mirrors the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1832 regarding theft of trade secrets: “Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly-(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information . . . .” (emphasis added).