Civil Action 20-cv-00742-DDD-KLM
[…] This language mirrors the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1832 regarding theft of trade secrets: “Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly-(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information . . . .” (emphasis added). The language of 18 U.S.C. § 1831 regarding economic espionage is entirely different: “Whoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent, knowingly- (1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains a trade secret . . . .” The Court has found no legal authority holding that the private right of action created by 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(1) extends to 18 U.S.C. § 1831 regarding economic espionage.