Civil Action 20-cv-00742-DDD-KLM
[…] Id. at 146-47.
Regarding an unfair or deceptive trade practice, a plaintiff must allege that the defendants “knowingly [made] a false representation.” Rhino Linings, 62 P.3d at 147 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(e)). A false representation “must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract consumers.” Id. Therefore, regarding a deceptive trade practice, a plaintiff must allege “that the false representation had the capacity or tendency to deceive, even if it did not.” Id. at 148.