Goodbee v. Parr
[…] Prudential Property Casualty Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002).

Plaintiff claims John M. Parr breached his fiduciary duty as an insurance agent when he failed to procure the requested flood insurance coverage.

Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, Defendants claim Plaintiff never requested flood insurance coverage. Moreover Defendants claim Plaintiff's Homeowner's Builders Risk Policy was mailed to Plaintiff on October 25, 2004. Therefore, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' claims against John M. Parr are perempted under Louisiana Revised Statute 9:5606.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:5606 (2006) provides in pertinent part:

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.

Plaintiff's claims are within the three year peremptive period. However, the determinative issue before the court is whether Plaintiff should have discovered the alleged acts or omissions thereby implicating the one year peremptive period.