INDEX No. 160660/2016 MOTION SEQ. No. 009 NYSCEF DOC. No. 358
[…] Defendants do not even attempt to argue that the transfers made by defendants Chittranjan Thakkar and Rohan Thakkar to Shops were not fraudulent transfers. Nor do they argue that the purported transfer of defendant Solani Thakkar's interest in the condominium did not meet the so-called 'badges of fraud,' giving rise to an inference of her fraudulent intent" (Good Gateway, LLC v Thakkar, 2023 NY Slip Op 05364 [1st Dept Oct 24, 2023] [internal citations omitted]).
Accordingly, plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on the issue of liability under former Debtor and Creditor Law § 276.
D. Former Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a
Former Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a (conveyances by defendants) provides that:
"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."