Gooch v. L. A. Cnty. Prob. Dep't
[…] D. Petitioner Is Not Entitled to Relief on His Improper Venue Claim

In Ground Two, petitioner argues that he was tried in the improper venue for counts three and six. Petition at 5, 5(3). Specifically, petitioner argues that the Santa Barbara County Superior Court was an improper venue for those counts because he was not in Santa Barbara County when those alleged crimes occurred. Id.

The Court of Appeal held that venue was proper under California Penal Code § 781. Lodgment F at 6-7. Section 781 provides that when an offense "is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another jurisdictional territory, or the acts or effects . . . occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." Section 781 is construed liberally and in a commonsense manner. People v. Betts, 34 Cal. 4th 1039, 1057, 23 Cal. Rptr. 3d 138, 103 P.3d 883 (2005). Thus, venue is proper even in counties where the "acts leading to commission of the crime occur." People v.