Gooch v. L. A. Cnty. Prob. Dep't
[…] Id. at 845-46. Petitioner's counsel objected that Robertson's testimony was misleading because she failed to acknowledge there must be battering in the relationship for the syndrome to exist. Id. at 837. The court overruled the objections and allowed Robertson's testimony. See, e.g., id. at 839.

To the extent petitioner is contending Robertson's testimony was improper because she testified intimate partner battering includes emotional and verbal abuse, that contention fails under § 1107, which explicitly permits expert testimony "regarding intimate partner battering and its effect, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse." Cal. Evid. Code § 1107(a). What petitioner is more clearly asserting, however, is that Robertson's testimony misled the jury into believing there was actual physical violence in his relationship with Bruneau. Petition at 6(3).