Case No. 5:19-cv-06771-EJD
[…] (b) If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may ...
(1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.
(2) Compel arbitration in which the drafting party shall pay reasonable attorney's fees and costs related to the arbitration.
[...]
(d) If the employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99
Section 1281.99 states:
(a) The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 ... by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.
(b) In addition to the monetary sanction described in subdivision (a), the court may order any of the following sanctions against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 ... unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
[...]
(2) A terminating sanction by one of the following orders:
[...]
(B) An order rendering a judgment by default against the drafting party.
Defendant argues that Plaintiff is not entitled to any of the relief he seeks under the Statutes because the Statutes did not take effect until January 1, 2020 and may not be applied retroactively to the events in this case.