finding that a statute was overbroad because it did not explicitly exempt conduct outside the federal definition
[…] We conclude that it does not.
I.
Javier Lopez Gonzalez is a native and citizen of Mexico. He entered the United States without legal permission in 1994 and again in 1999 and has been living in the country ever since. In 2001, Gonzalez was arrested in Florida for possession of marijuana. He pleaded nolo contendere and was convicted of possession of twenty grams or less of cannabis under Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(b).
On December 19, 2018, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) initiated removal proceedings against Gonzalez. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(6)(A)(i), 1229a(e)(2)(A). In response, Gonzalez filed an application for cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1), which provides:
The Attorney General may cancel removal of, and adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien –
(A) has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application;
(B) has been a person of good moral character during such period;
(C) has not been convicted of an offense under section 1182(a)(2), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(3) of this title, subject to paragraph (5); and
(D) establishes that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien's spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
On May 14, 2019, an Immigration Judge (IJ) denied Gonzalez's application, finding both that Gonzalez had not shown he had been a person of good moral character under subsection (B) and that his Florida conviction served as a disqualifying offense under subsection (C). The IJ ordered that Gonzalez be removed from the United States to Mexico.
Gonzalez appealed the IJ's decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA).