finding that a statute was overbroad because it did not explicitly exempt conduct outside the federal definition
[…] (cleaned up)); cf. Lorenzo v. Sessions, 902 F.3d 930, 937 (9th Cir. 2018) (reviewing a BIA decision de novo because the BIA was not entitled to deference for its interpretation of Supreme Court guidance on the categorical approach).
The primary issue before us is whether Gonzalez has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (C) of § 1229b(b). In particular, we must determine whether his prior Florida conviction for possession of marijuana is a state offense "relating to a controlled substance," as that term is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) ; see 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(C) (maintaining that cancellation of removal is unavailable for noncitizens who have "been convicted of an offense under section 1182(a)(2), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(3) of this title"). If it is, Gonzalez is ineligible for cancellation of removal.