finding that a statute was overbroad because it did not explicitly exempt conduct outside the federal definition
[…] Under federal law, marijuana is defined as "all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin." 21 U.S.C. § 802(16)(A). Expressly excluded from the federal definition, however, are "the mature stalks of such plant," products made from the mature stalks, and "oil or cake made from the seeds of such plant." Id. § 802(16)(B)(ii).
The state statutes underlying Gonzalez's prior conviction are Fla. Stat. § 893.02(3) and Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(b). The latter—the statute under which Gonzalez was convicted—prohibits possession of twenty grams or less of cannabis. Id. § 893.13(6)(b). The former defines "cannabis" under Florida law as "all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis , whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin." Id. § 893.02(3). Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(b) specifically exempts "resin extracted from the plants of the genus Cannabis ." But unlike the federal statute, neither provision exempts seeds or mature stalks from its definition of marijuana.