Gonzalez v. Warden, State Prison
[…] The more critical the fact is to the concept of culpability, the more consistent it is with fundamental notions of fairness to require the State to bear the burden of proof." State v. Flaherty, 55 N.C.App. 14, 21-22, 284 S.E.2d 565 (1981).

The court now discusses what the prosecution in Connecticut must currently prove in order to convict a defendant as an accessory to manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm.

4. Accessorial Liability in Connecticut

The statutory provision governing accessorial liability is § 53a-8(a), which provides that "[a] person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender." In Connecticut, a conviction under § 53a-8 requires proof of a dual intent, i.e., "that the accessory have the intent to aid the principal and that in so aiding he intend to commit the offense with which he is charged." (Emphases omitted.) State v.