Gonzalez v. Warden, State Prison
[…] Flemke, 315 Conn. 500, 108 A.3d 1073 (2015). In Pond, our Supreme Court considered whether the state must prove that a coconspirator intended for a firearm to be used. State v. Pond, supra, 453. Engaging in statutory interpretation of our conspiracy statute, the court concluded that the language of that statute required proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the coconspirator intended for the specific act that forms the basis of the charge to be committed. Id., 466-81. This is because conspiracy is a specific intent crime. Id., 467. In order to violate § 53a-48(a), the state must prove that a person "when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy." Section 53a-48(a).