Gonzalez v. Waltman
[…] (See Waltman Dep., 11:11-12:24 45:5-25, 46:5-25). Plaintiffs were all handcuffed and Marshall was shackled to a bench. (See Pls.' SMF, ¶ 19; Def.'s SMF, ¶ 19). Plaintiffs were seized "for the purpose of and to begin prosecuting them." (Pls.' SMF, ¶ 20; Def.'s SMF, ¶ 20).

Plaintiffs were all charged with defiant trespass in violation of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3503(b)(1)(ii), which states that "(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by: . . . (ii) posting in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders." (Pls.' SMF, ¶¶ 21, 23; Def.'s SMF, ¶¶ 21, 23). Prior to issuing the charges, the on-call assistant district attorney was contacted, and he advised after review that nothing greater than summary criminal charges were warranted at the time. (See Pls.' Ex. "5").