Gonzalez v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] The record is clear that Gonzalez was able to perform part-time work, but that UPS was unable, and had no obligation, to offer him a part-time position.

Nor is UPS entitled to attorney's fees under the FMLA. That statute, unlike Title VII and the ADA, does not contain a fee-shifting provision. While Title VII and the ADA permit courts to award attorney's fees to "prevailing parties," the FMLA limits such an award to prevailing plaintiffs only. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) and id. § 12205 ("[U]nder [Title VII or the ADA] the court . . . may allow the prevailing party, . . . a reasonable attorney's fee.") with 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3) ("[I]n addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff," the court shall "allow a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to by paid by the defendant.") (emphases added).

Two key distinctions exist between the Title VII and ADA provisions and the FMLA provision. First, the plain language of the former provisions suggests that either party may be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in certain circumstances.