Gonzalez v. State
[…] Arguably, there is. Appellant and his friends were walking along the concrete sidewalk, and they had to be aware that the sidewalk was made of concrete. And as discussed above, Appellant was aware that the takedown move would cause the person it is used upon to fall. Thus, while the evidence is insufficient to support murder, the dissent below raises a strong point that the evidence supports manslaughter, at the most. Her suggestion to consider the possibility of reforming the judgment to show a conviction for manslaughter is another reason to grant review.

See TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 19.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.").

See TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 6.03(c) ("A person acts recklessly . . . with respect to . . . the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that . . . the result will occur.").