Gonzalez v. State
[…] John J. Herrera, Houston, for appellant on appeal only.

Carol S. Vance, Dist. Atty., Winifred E. Akins and Sarah Bullock, Asst. Dist. Attys., Houston, for the State.

Before ONION, P. J., and PHILLIPS and TOM G. DAVIS, JJ.


OPINION


Appellant was convicted for the unlawful possession of heroin. Punishment was assessed at three years' imprisonment.

Appellant's first ground of error complains of the trial court's failure to submit a specially requested instruction on the law of entrapment as set forth in V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 8.06. The motion was submitted orally and was overruled by the trial court. We note that this procedure fails to comply with the requirements of Article 36.15, V.A.C.C.P., which provides in pertinent part:

"(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
(b) In this section `law enforcement agent' includes personnel of the state and local law enforcement agencies as well as of the United States and any person acting in accordance with instructions from such agents."

"Before the court reads its charge to the jury, counsel on both sides shall have a reasonable time to present Written instructions and ask that they be given to the jury." (Emphasis added)

See and compare Article 36.14, V.A.C.C.P.

See Black v.