Gonzalez v. N.J. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] That conduct fits within N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:3-2(b) (immunizing "legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature").

Lee mentioned the discretionary immunity only in a footnote, while noting that the Appellate Division had not addressed the issue:

The standard for liability under the TCA depends on whether the conduct of individuals acting on behalf of the public entity was ministerial or discretionary. Henebema v. S. Jersey Transp. Auth. , 219 N.J. 481, 490, 99 A.3d 336 (N.J. 2014) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-3(d) ).

Lee, 232 N.J. at 124 n.1, 178 A.3d 701. Subsection (d), however, only applies to decisions "when, in the face of competing demands, [the entity or employee] determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources, including those allocated for equipment, facilities and personnel," and so would not necessarily appear to apply to the facts of Lee .

S.P. is more problematic. It could be distinguished from Josey and Tice on the ground that it concerned a claim based on the police's failure to arrest an individual, which is covered by a separate provision, N.J. Stat.