Gonzalez v. N.J. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Lee, 232 N.J. at 124 n.1, 178 A.3d 701. Subsection (d), however, only applies to decisions "when, in the face of competing demands, [the entity or employee] determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources, including those allocated for equipment, facilities and personnel," and so would not necessarily appear to apply to the facts of Lee .

S.P. is more problematic. It could be distinguished from Josey and Tice on the ground that it concerned a claim based on the police's failure to arrest an individual, which is covered by a separate provision, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:5-5 ("Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make an arrest or by the failure to retain an arrested person in custody."). Any such argument is must face the reality that S.P. explicitly cited the discretionary immunity provision.