Gonzalez v. New York State Thruway Auth.
[…] The proposed claim alleges causes of action for negligence and violations of Labor Law §§ 200, 240 (1) and 241 (6) as a result of injuries allegedly sustained by Movant on July 16, 2010 when he fell and was struck by construction cones while in the bed of a moving truck during the course of his employment with Union Concrete and Construction (UCC) for a highway construction project on the New York State Thruway.

The proposed claim of Joann Gonzalez is derivative only and all references to Movant shall refer to Angel Gonzalez unless otherwise indicated.

Court of Claims Act §10(6) grants the Court discretion to permit the late filing of a claim upon consideration of the following factors: "whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."

The first issue for determination upon a late claim motion is whether the application is timely. Court of Claims Act §10(6) requires that a motion to late file a claim be made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules." Since the proposed claim asserts a claim for personal injuries, the three-year Statute of Limitations set forth in CPLR §214 applies, and the motion is therefore timely.