Civil Action 4:20-CV-00643
[…] See id.; (Dkt. #28, Exhibit 5 at p. 32). However, Meridian provides no evidence that that occurred here. Therefore, it cannot invoke this endorsement to bar Plaintiffs' claim.
The Policy does have a generally applicable “Suits Against Us” provision (Dkt. #28, Exhibit 5 at p. 56). The provision provides in part that no action can be brought against Meridian unless (1) all terms of Section I of the Policy are met, and (2) “the action is started within two years after the date of loss” (Dkt. #28, Exhibit 5 at p. 56).
The provision, however, is void under the Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.070(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 16.070(a). Section 16.070(a) provides that a party cannot enter into an agreement that “purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years.” Id. If an agreement does, however, it is void under state law. Id. Therefore, the “Suits Against Us” provision cannot be shorter than two years. See Spicewood Summit Off. Condominiums Ass'n, Inc. v. Am. First Lloyd's Ins. Co., 287 S.W.3d 461, 465 (Tex. App.-Austin 2009, pet. denied).