Gonzalez v. Lopez
[…] After the ALJ rendered its decision that that he was an employee, Gonzalez did not timely file a judicial review claim against the proper party; therefore, he is bound by the ALJ's decision. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.205(a) ("A decision of the appeals panel regarding benefits is final in the absence of a timely appeal for judicial review.").

As an employee, Gonzalez's exclusive remedy for his personal injury claim is not against his employer, Lopez, but against the insurance carrier. See id. § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.").