Gonzalez v. Lopez
[…] See id. Accordingly, to the extent that Gonzalez challenges the trial court's dismissal of his judicial review claim, we overrule that issue.

C. Personal Injury Claims

To the extent that Gonzalez challenges the trial court's dismissal of his personal injury claims against Lopez, we find the trial court did not err. After the ALJ rendered its decision that that he was an employee, Gonzalez did not timely file a judicial review claim against the proper party; therefore, he is bound by the ALJ's decision. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.205(a) ("A decision of the appeals panel regarding benefits is final in the absence of a timely appeal for judicial review.").

As an employee, Gonzalez's exclusive remedy for his personal injury claim is not against his employer, Lopez, but against the insurance carrier.