Gonzalez v. Lopez
[…] As to the claim for judicial review of the ALJ's decision, Gonzalez's assertion is misplaced. Gonzalez's contentions assume that the trial court, in granting Lopez's motions for summary judgment and to dismiss, decided that there was no dispute about his employment status. That is not the case here. Instead the trial court was tasked only with determining whether Gonzalez's petition for judicial review in his second amended petition was brought against the proper party. We agree that Lopez was not the proper party.

Under § 410.252(a) of the Texas Labor Code, "[a] party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 45th day after the date on which the division mailed the party the decision of the appeals panel." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252(a). An "employee and the insurance carrier are the only parties with an interest in the outcome of any further litigation" following the exhaustion of administrative remedies in a worker's compensation case. Johnson v. United Parcel Serv., 36 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex.