06-11-2024
[…] Cohen (2020) 10 Cal.5th 861, 869.)
Michael has not sufficiently pled the need for an accounting because he has not alleged any balance is due to him as an individual. Rather, he only seeks an accounting "for all Church monies collected, spent and disbursed." However, as we have repeatedly stated, Michael has abandoned any derivative action and has not sufficiently alleged any personal interest in the Church's property. Therefore, the trial court properly sustained the demurrer to this cause of action.
I. Ninth cause of action for violation of Corporations Code section 9631
Michael's ninth cause of action alleges a violation of Corporations Code section 9631.
Corporations Code section 9631, subdivision (a) provides in part, "a corporation may sell, lease, convey, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all of its assets when the principal terms are: [¶] (1) Approved by the board; and [¶] (2) Unless the transaction is in the usual and regular course of its activities, approved by the members . . . and by any other person or persons whose approval is required by the articles or bylaws either before or after approval by the board and before or after the transaction."" 'Approval by (or approval of) the members' means approved or ratified by the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes represented and voting at a duly held meeting at which a quorum is present." (Corp. Code, § 5034.)