06-11-2024
[…] Moreover, he has not alleged the executive board stated the Church's assets are held in trust, nor does he allege the Church's bylaws expressly state the Church's assets are held in trust, which they do not.
Accordingly, Michael has failed to state a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty against the Gonzalez Cross-defendants.
C. Third cause of action for appointment of receiver under Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(9)
Michael's third cause of action requests the appointment of a receiver under Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(9), which provides: "A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge of that court . . . [¶] . . . where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party."
As an initial matter, we note "there is no such thing as an action brought for the mere appointment of a receiver."