Gonzalez v. Dooling
[…] Nos. 188 & 190), as well as Defendant Hall's Statement of Material Facts (Dkt. No. 198) and Plaintiff's Statement of Facts (Dkt. No. 221), along with the documents referenced therein.

A. Factual Allegations

Plaintiff is a convicted level-three sex offender. On February 2, 1994, Plaintiff pleaded guilty to the offense of rape of a child, a violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 22A and/or § 13B. Again, in 2001, Plaintiff pleaded guilty to assault and battery upon a child, a violation of ch. 265, § 13B. Pursuant to Massachusetts' sexual offender registry law, ch. 6, § 178H, a person who has been convicted of certain offenses, including ch. 265, § 13B, “shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment authorized by this section, be punished by a term of community parole supervision for life.” § 178H(a)(1).On July 28, 2007, the Massachusetts State Police arrested Plaintiff for, among other crimes, failure to register as a sex offender in violation of § 178H. On October 31, 2007, Plaintiff pleaded guilty to this charge.