2:18-cv-00979-APG-NJK
[…] I view the evidence and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Zetwick v. Cnty. of Yolo, 850 F.3d 436, 440-41 (9th Cir. 2017).
A. FLSA Class
Diamond moves for summary judgment on its good faith defense to liability and liquidated damages under the FLSA. Both Diamond and the plaintiffs move for summary judgment on whether Diamond is a retail or service establishment for purposes of an FLSA overtime exemption.
1. Good Faith Defense on Liability
Under 29 U.S.C. § 259(a), an employer can avoid liability under the FLSA for failure to pay overtime if it “pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which [it] belonged.” The agency referred to is the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor (DOL). 29 U.S.C. § 259(b)(1).