Gonzalez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Psychiatry and Psychology, American Medical Association Complete Medical Encyclopedia (2003). Although a licensed or certified psychologist is an acceptable medical source, only "[l]icensed physicians (medical or osteopathic doctors)," not licensed or certified professionals who are not physicians such as psychologists, can opine on a subject within their respective branches of medicine. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(1) & (2), 416.913(a)(1) & (2) (Effective Sep. 3, 2013 to March 26, 2017). Acceptable medical sources include licensed or certified psychologists "for [the] purposes of establishing intellectual disability, learning disabilities, and borderline intellectual functioning only." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(2), 415.913(a)(2) (Effective Sep. 3, 2013 to March 26, 2017).

Given that only a psychiatrist, not a psychologist, such as Dr. Phillips, is competent to diagnose and opine about Gonzalez's mental disorders, the ALJ erred in relying on Dr.