Gonzalez v. City of McFarland
[…] "Generally, statutes operate prospectively only." McClung v. Employment Dev. Dep't, 34 Cal. 4th 467, 475 (2004) quoting Myers v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc., 28 Cal.4th 828, 839 (2002). "[A] statute's retroactivity is, in the first instance, a policy determination for the Legislature and one to which courts defer absent 'some constitutional objection' to retroactivity." McClung, at 475 quoting Myers, at 840. A statute will not apply retroactively where it creates new rights or new liabilities. McClung, 34 Cal.4th at 475.

Here, SB 666, the bill which enacted § 244, described the bill as "clarify[ing] that an employee or job applicant is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of the Labor Code, unless the provision under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy. (Doc. 36-1 at 14) The legislative history of SB 666 indicates that drafters intended Labor Code §244 to be a clarification of existing law and not an amendment to it. Following a June 18, 2013 meeting of the Assembly Committee on Judiciary chaired by Assembly Member Robert Wieckowski, the synopsis states that:

The Court may take judicial notice of legislative history. Chaker v. Crogan, 428 F.3d 1215, 1223 n. 6 (9th Cir. 2005).
--------

The bill would also clarify that an employee or job applicant is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of the Labor Code, unless the provision under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.
Id. Such a declared intention, where the interpretation of the statute is in flux, is entitled to consideration, even if it is not determinative. McClung, at 473. Though Defendant argues that the issue was settled in Campbell v.