finding allegations of recklessness did not fall within the PREP Act's willful misconduct provision
[…] Brandywine Nursing & Rehab. Ctr., Inc., No. 21-649-CFC, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9331, at *6 (D. Del. Jan. 19, 2022) (noting that, even though the cause of action was titled “willful and wanton misconduct, ” “without specific allegations of wrongful purpose, that bare characterization does not state a claim for willful misconduct within the bounds of the [PREP] Act”).
Here, there is no claim of willful misconduct. The elder abuse claim asserted by Plaintiffs can be predicated on mere recklessness. See Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 15657 (providing that, “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law” - e.g., reasonable attorney's fees and costs). The allegations in the complaint also do not rise to the level of Defendants' acting knowingly without legal or factual justification and/or with an intent to achieve a wrongful purpose.