Civil No. 05CV0171 JAH(RBB).
[…] Opp. at 8. Because the credit bureaus may not report a debt that is over seven years old, plaintiff contends that the letters mislead the least sophisticated debtor to believe settling a seven year old or older debt would benefit the debtor's credit report when, in fact, no such benefit would inure. Id. at 809 (citing, inter alia, 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(4) ("accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years" may not be reported by a credit bureau)).