Gonzalez-Portillo v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The court finds that INA § 236(c) is facially unconstitutional under the Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause.

D. Claim for Damages for Disclosure of Confidential Information

Petitioner also requests that she be awarded damages in the amount of $10,000 against the INS for using information contained in her application for temporary resident status against her in a removal proceeding, in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(c)(5)(E). Section § 1255a(c)(5)(A) provides that information contained in an alien's legalization file is confidential and may be used only for specified purposes. Section § 1255a(c)(5)(E) states: "Whoever knowingly uses, publishes, or permits information to be examined in violation of this paragraph shall be fined not more than $10,000." The court does not reach the merits of this claim because the statute does not provide for an award of damages to the affected individual, and even if it did, a petition for habeas corpus is not the appropriate vehicle to obtain such relief. 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)("The writ of habeas corpus shall