Gonzalez-Perez v. Harley Marine Fin.
[…] United States, 707 F.3d. 130, 135 (1st Cir. 2013)). The Court however should refrain from “‘draw[ing] unreasonable inferences or credit bald assertions, empty conclusions, rank conjecture, or vitriolic invective.'” Lopez-Hernandez v. Terumo Puerto Rico LLC, 64 F.4th 22, 28 (1st Cir. 2023) (quoting Caban Hernandez v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., 486 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2007)).

Finally, at summary judgement, the Court cannot consider any evidence or documents that have been submitted in Spanish without accompanying English language translations. See 48 U.S.C. § 864 (requiring “all pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico. . .be conducted in the English language”); see also Davila v. Corporacion De Puerto Rico Para La Difusion Publica, 498 F.3d 9, 13 (1st Cir. 2007).

B. Local Rule 56

Motions for Summary Judgement in this District are also governed by Local Rule 56. See Local R. Civ. P. 56(e).