Gonzales v. State
[…] See Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 89. Because no findings of fact or conclusions of law were filed, we will assume the trial court made implicit findings of fact that support its ruling as long as those findings are supported by the record. Torres v. State, 182 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). An officer may lawfully stop and detain a person for a traffic violation. McVickers v. State, 874 S.W.2d 662, 664 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Section 545.101(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that when making a right turn at an intersection, "an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.101 (West 2011).