Gonzales v. State
[…] Third, Gonzales contends that the district court erred by denying his motion for acquittal or, in the alternative, his motion for a new trial because the district court admitted a videotape of Gonzales and Grace that had been recorded while they were in the police interview room. Gonzales made inculpatory statements during that conversation. Specifically, he contends that the recorded statement was inadmissible because it was unlawfully intercepted or recorded. NRS 179.430 ; NRS 179.440 ; NRS 179.500. In this, he relies on NRS 175.381, which provides that “at any time after the evidence on either side is closed, the court deems the evidence insufficient to warrant a conviction, it may advise the jury to acquit the defendant, but the jury is not bound by such advice.” However, sufficient evidence supports Gonzales' convictions aside from his inculpatory statements to Grace, including the testimony of the victims and his admissions to the detectives. And furthermore, Grace testified about the challenged conversation at trial.