Gonzales v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Dutkiewicz involved a stolen golf cart that was driven on a public highway. --------

"Registration of motor vehicles and the maintenance of liability insurance thereon are inexorably bonded together by the [Kansas automobile injury reparations] act." Dreiling v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 227 Kan. 851, 854 (1980). Owners must maintain insurance on every motor vehicle required to be registered in Kansas. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3103(m) defines motor vehicle as "every self-propelled vehicle of a kind required to be registered in this state...." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3104(a) requires motor vehicle liability insurance for every motor vehicle within Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3013(m). See also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3118 (liability insurance is a prerequisite to motor vehicle registration).