Gonzales v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-126(a) defines a "vehicle" as "every device . . . by which any person or property is or may be transported . . . upon a public highway . . . ." Subsection (b) defines "motor vehicle" as "every vehicle, other than a motorized bicycle or a motorized wheelchair, which is self-propelled." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-127(a) states that "Every owner of a motor vehicle . . . shall, before any such vehicle is operated in this state, apply for and obtain registration in this state . . . except as otherwise provided by law . . . ." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-128 sets forth exceptions for registration of certain vehicles, including ATVs. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-142 makes it unlawful for any person "[t]o operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation, upon a highway of any vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-126, which is not registered."

The ATV meets the definition of a motor vehicle under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-126 as it is a self-propelled device that may (and did) transport a person or property upon a public highway. Kan. Stat.