Gonzales v. River N. Furr's, LLC (In re Fresh Acquisitions, LLC)
[…] Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code governs letters of credit and provides that when an issuer advances funds, the issuer "is entitled to be reimbursed by the applicant in immediately available funds . . . ." The issuer's right to reimbursement is typically contained in a reimbursement agreement between the issuer and borrower. Additionally, Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that when an issuer honors its obligation under the facility, the issuer is "subrogated to the rights of the beneficiary to the same extent as if the issuer were the secondary obligor of the underlying obligation owed to the beneficiary . . . ." And conversely, the issuer is also subrogated to the rights "of the applicant to the same extent as if the issuer were the secondary obligor of the underlying obligation owed to the applicant."