Civ. No. 11-486 KG/GBW
[…] (Doc. 147) at 4. As discussed above, ERISA administrators are not obligated to conduct a reasonable, good faith investigation of a claim. Moreover, the administrative record shows that in April and May 2009, MetLife and GE had only the death certificates which indicated that Katherine Gonzales died before Wayne Gonzales. Reliance on an official government document like an official death certificate is permissible. See Hancock v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 590 F.3d 1141, 1156 (10th Cir. 2009) (ERISA case); NMSA 1978, § 45-1-107(B) (2008 Repl. Pamp.) (death certificates are "prima facie evidence of the fact, place, date, and time of death and the identity of the decedent...."). In addition, MetLife and GE did not have knowledge of any competing claim until possibly as early as July 2010, more than a year after they paid the benefits to Carl Gonzales.