Case No. 17-10827 j7 Adv. No. 17-01054
[…] The Order on Respondent's Emergency Motion, entered in the divorce action on March 3, 2017, granting Debtor's Emergency Motion to Compel Petitioner to Comply with the Final Decree Regarding the Sale of the Residence and for Sanctions.
3. Preclusion principles do not bar the action. Although it does not mention preclusion principles, Defendant perhaps intended to assert that Plaintiff's attack on the charging lien is barred under such principles. If so, the argument fails.
a. State law governs the preclusive effect of state court judgments. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 provides in part:
The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any . . . State . . . , or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States . . . by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form.As stated in Strickland v. City of Albuquerque, 130 F.3d 1408 (10th Cir. 1997), this provision "requires federal courts to give the same preclusive effect to state court judgments that those judgments would be given in the state courts from which they emerged." 130 F.3d at 1411, citing Kremer v.